Girls Varsity Swimming · Lady Bobcats Return Home with SVL Title


  Place Points
Grand Blanc High School 1st 658.5
H.H. Dow High School 2nd 614
Powers Catholic High School 3rd 363.5
Heritage High School 4th 209
Davison High School 5th 207
Midland High School 6th 185
Bay City Western High School 7th 133
Mt. Pleasant High School 8th 110
Bay City Central High School 9th 76
Lapeer High School 10th 64

The Lady Bobcats competed in the SVL Swim & Dive championship this past week. Diving took place on Thursday and swimming on Saturday.

Grand Blanc took the champion title in five events, earned five state qualifications, had multiple top times in team history, and all the Bobcat divers qualified for Regionals.

Full meet results can be found here: https://www.swimcloud.com/results/186012/

200 Medley Relay:
1st – Sophie Curtis, Sarah Hartwell, Amelia Ayers, Allyson Quitos (STATE)

200 Freestyle:
3rd – Ellie Berry
4th – Lexi Roth
5th – Autumn Woollcott
7th – Lydia Ferguson
8th – Sarah Hartwell
11th – Julia Groves
14th – Brooklyne Buzzard

200 Individual Medley:
1st – Sophie Curtis (STATE)
6th – Lucia Grasso
10th – Avery Rosebrough
12th – Delanie Mackie
15th – Chloe Emmendorfer
16th – Ava Sieloff

50 Freestyle
4th – Allyson Quitos
5th – Estella Grasso
13th – Annabeth Towarnicky
17th – Leah Groves

Diving
4th – Ellie Seiter (Regional)
6th – Maddie Bearden (Regional)
7th – Meredith Doan (Regional)

100 Butterfly
2nd – Amelia Ayers (STATE – GB Top 10)
11th – Avery Rosebrough
12th – Chloe Emmendorfer
13th – Delanie Mackie

100 Freestyle
1st – Sophie Curtis (STATE – GB Top 10)
4th – Lexi Roth
6th – Emersyn Joslin
7th – Ellie Berry
12th – Annabeth Towarnicky
14th – Leah Groves

500 Freestyle
1st – Amelia Ayers
5th – Autumn Woollcott
7th – Lydia Ferguson
14th – Ashley Green
16th – Ava Sieloff

200 Freestyle Relay
1st – Estella Grasso, Allyson Quitos, Lexi Roth, Sophie Curtis (STATE)

100 Backstroke
2nd – Lucia Grasso (GB Top 10)
6th – Emersyn Joslin
7th – Julia Groves
15th – Brooklynn Wright

100 Breaststroke
2nd – Allyson Quitos
3rd – Sarah Hartwell
7th Tie – Estella Grasso
12th – Keelin Massey
15th – Brooklyne Buzzard

400 Freestyle Relay
2nd – Ellie Berry, Lexi Roth, Emersyn Joslin, Amelia Ayers