Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track


The Grand Blanc Boys won 78 to 59 over Pinckney in a KLAA West track dual meet held at Grand Blanc High School yesterday, April 19th, 2016.  The Bobcats move to 2-0 in the KLAA West division.  The team will compete at the April Showers Relays this Saturday at Dexter High School.

Dual Meet Results: Relays scoring 5-0, Open Events scoring 5-3-1

3200 relay GB 1st 8:33.74 ( Larry Popyk, Nate Peterson, Spencer Atkinson, Vincent Popyk).  PHS 2nd. 8:43.18

110 H- 1st. PHS- 16.09 Brandon Wiese,  2nd. PHS- 17.39 Hunter Mannen, 3rd- GB Adam Garza 18:29

100m Dash- 1st GB Carter Merrell 11.51, 2nd PHS Conner Wolschleger 11.85, 3rd PHS Evan Bauer 12.23

800m relay GB 1st 1:32.15 ( Anthony Kim, Larry Popyk, Vincent Popyk, Carter Merrell). PHS 2nd- 1:32.57

1600m Run- GB 1st Jonathan Voth 4:39.44,  PHS 2nd Ryan Talbott 4:39.75,  PHS 3rd Austin Wicker 4:40.02

400m relay GB 1st 45.93 ( Matt Franklin, Cole Kemper, Malik Bashir-Cager, Carter Merrell).  PHS 2nd 46.39

400m Dash 1st PHS E. Smrcka 50.39, 2nd GB Anthony Kim 51.48, 3rd PHS Conner Showich 52.46

300 Hurdles   1st PHS  Brandon Wiese 42.20, 2nd PHS Hunter Mannen 44.09, 3rd PHS Joey Bachmeier 45.40

800m Run 1st PHS Emmett Smreta 2:02.18, 2nd GB Vincent Popyk 2:04.20  3rd GB Austin Rippee 2:06.72

200m Dash  1st GB  Carter Merrell 23.67, 2nd GB Anthony Kim 23.83, 3rd GB  Matt Franklin 24.89

3200m Run  1st PHS austin Wicker 9:58.35, 2nd PHS Ryan Talbott 9:59.19,  3rd PHS Aaron Jarema 10:05.11

1600m Relay  1st GB 3:33.59  ( Vincent Popyk, Austin Rippee, Larry Popyk, Malik Bashir-Cager).  2nd PHS 3:34.41

Shot Put  1st GB Kendrick Green 42’8″, 2nd  PHS Richards  39′ 2.24″ ,3rd GB Trent Hall 37’6″

Discus 1st GB Kendrick Green 133’10”,  2nd GB Trent Hall 110’11”, 3rd PHS Benefield 107’11”

Long Jump- 1st PHS Mitch Bragg 18’6″, 2nd  Noah Trieloff 18’4″, 3rd PHS Conner Wolchsleger 18’3″

High Jump- 1st GB Tucker Chandler 5’8″, 2nd GB Larry Popyk 5’4″, 3rd PHS Garret Collins 5’2″

Pole Vault- 1st GB Jared Berger 10’6″, 2nd PHS Evan Bauer 10’00” 3rd GB Mason Faculak 10’00”

_______________________________________________________

The Grand Blanc Boys scored 64 points and finished in 4th place out of 17 teams at the “Shake Off The Rust Invitational” this past Friday at Davision High School.  The team got a look at some of the teams that we will face later this season at the Regional Track meet that will be held at Davison High School.  We took several young athletes and several varsity level runners to the meet.  Some of the stand out performances were the Bobcats 800 meter relay team of ( Carter Merrell, Artis Deloney, Anthony Kim, and Vincent Popyk), that ran a winning time of 1:32.58.  as well as Carter Merrell blitzing the field in the 200 meter dash at 22.58a. followed by teammate Anthony Kim in 5th at 23.49a.  Freshman Malik Bashir-Cager won the Freshman 400 meter open in a time of 53.93 that was eight fastest time of the day over all.  Grand Blanc’s boy’s 3200 meter relay team of ( Vincent Popyk, Larry Popyk, Austin Rippee, and Spencer Atkinson), finished in second place behind Bay City Western running 8:09.31.  The 1600m Relay team of (Carter Merrell, Anthony Kim, Larry Popyk, and Vincent Popyk), took second place behind Flint Carman Ainsworth running 3:30.29.  The 400 meter relay team of ( Matt Franklin, Cole Kemper, Artis Deloney, and Carter Merrell), finished in 4th place timing out at 45.57a.  Nicholas Davitt placed 5th in the 1600 meter run at 4:40.28 and Larry Popyk and Nate Peterson placed 2nd and 7th in the open 800 meter run with times of 2:01.15 and 2:03.97.  Cole Sobol and Lucas Finton took the top two spots in the 9th/10th grade 1600 meter race,  with times of 4:48.13 and 4:50.48.  Anthony Kim placed third in the 400 meter dash at 51.83.a. The team will run at home thisTuesday at 4:00 pm. in a tough KLAA West dual meet against Pinckney High School.

 

Regards,

 

Ed Stanbury

Coach

GBHS Boys Track & Field