Skip to content

Grand Blanc Boys CC at the Greater Flint Area CC Championships (9-30-17)

The Grand Blanc Boys Cross Country team finished 5th overall at the Greater Flint Area Cross Country Championship Meet with 126 points.  The team finished 2nd in the large school division behind Fenton.  The JV team won the JV meet with 39 points.  The team improved at this meet with many season and individual PR’S.  The team will run this Tuesday at Cass Benton Park against Novi and Brighton

5,000 Meters Varsity
Official Team Scores

1. Corunna 50
2. Flint Powers Catholic 82
3. Fenton 83
4. Linden 116
5. Grand Blanc 126
6. Lake Fenton 202
7. Flushing 217
8. Montrose 228
9. Davison 257
10. Goodrich 278
11. Owosso 290
12. Swartz Creek 337
13. Ortonville Brandon 409
14. Clio 413
15. Flint Kearsley 448
16. New Lothrop 451
17. Morrice 493
18. Byron 529
19. Flint Carman-Ainsworth 572
20. Burton-Bendle 574
21. Otisville LakeVille 670
22. Genesee 703

 

 

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity
Official Team Scores

1. Grand Blanc 39
2. Flint Powers Catholic 71
3. Fenton 76
4. Linden 91
5. Corunna 92
6. Flushing 161
7. Davison 239
8. Lake Fenton 243
9. Swartz Creek 280
10. Owosso 290
11. New Lothrop 299

 

Mens: 5,000 Meters Varsity

Grand Blanc HS results:

Time Place Comment Season
Best
Jackson Turnbow 16:49.03 4 5:11, 10:42 16:49.03
Cole Sobol 16:54.83 7 5:11,  10:45 16:54.83
Johnathan Buck 17:05.77 12 5:17,  10:48 17:05.77
Devin Miller 17:12.52 14 5:16,  10:52 17:12.52
Austin Rippee 17:29.63 18 5:13, 10:55 17:29.63
Jeronn Body 17:34.47 21 5:18,  11:15 17:34.47
Brendan Suski 17:49.69 25 5:15,  11:10 17:36.3
Carson Humphrey 18:11.84 29 5:15,  11:15 18:04
Maxwell Frank 18:46.90 36 5:37,  11:55 18:34.2

Mens: 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity

Grand Blanc HS results:

Time Place Comment Season
Best
Joseph Dykman 18:25.71 2          , 11:38 18:25.71
Jacob Teeple 18:42.27 4 [          ] 18:42.27
Connor Humphrey 18:48.45 6 5:39, 18:48.45
Nate Fowler III 18:56.34 7 [          ] 18:56.34
Julian Craw 18:56.85 8        , 12:18 18:56.85
Justin Ballard 19:10.62 10 [          ] 19:10.62
Anthony Kim 19:49.71 13 [          ] 19:49.71
DeAndre Chilton Jr, 19:53.63 15 [          ] 19:53.63
Liam Mackie 20:04.72 17         , 12:45 20:04.72
Maxwell Sobol 20:51.10 28          , 13:30 20:51.10
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Where’s Michigan's Toughest Place to Play? – Presented by VNN grandblancathletics.com/2017/…

    About 13 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS